Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Anchorage International Film Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Anchorage International Film Festival
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Animation
Documentary
Documentary Shorts
Event
Feature
Free Film
Free Films
Made in Alaska
Opening Night Gala
Shorts
Shorts & Shorts Docs
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Friday
, December 4
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
7:00pm •
Opening Night - Eadweard
Inlet Tower Hotel & Suites
11:00pm •
Late-Night Lounge at PubHouse
Saturday
, December 5
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
12:00pm •
Animation Program
2:00pm •
Shorts - Love & Pain Program
4:00pm •
Right Footed
7:00pm •
Living with the Dead
Alaska Experience Theater - Port View Room
9:00pm •
Late-Night Lounge Party
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
2:00pm •
The Descendants
4:00pm •
Madina's Dream
6:00pm •
Midori in Hawaii
Anchorage Museum
12:00pm •
Family Films
1:30pm •
Indie Lens Pop Up - Autism in Love
4:00pm •
CODE: Debugging the Gender Gap
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
12:00pm •
The Incredible Adventures of Jojo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
2:30pm •
Love Between the Covers
5:00pm •
Orphans & Kingdoms
7:30pm •
Diablo
10:30pm •
They Look Like People
Inlet Tower Hotel & Suites
2:00pm •
Thinking Acoustically: Essential Sound Workshop for Aspiring Filmmakers
Sunday
, December 6
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
1:00pm •
Made in Alaska Shorts
3:00pm •
No Greater Love
5:30pm •
Short Docs
8:00pm •
Death on a Rock
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
1:30pm •
Janey Makes a Play
3:30pm •
Stink!
6:00pm •
Under Construction
Anchorage Museum
12:00pm •
Harry & Snowman
2:00pm •
Hunting in Wartime
4:00pm •
STORIS: The Galloping Ghost of the Alaskan Coast
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
12:00pm •
Circus Without Borders
2:30pm •
When the Ocean Met the Sky
5:00pm •
Children of the Arctic
7:30pm •
High Treason (1929)
Monday
, December 7
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
7:00pm •
We Are All Related Here
8:30pm •
3022 Ft. & Degrees North
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:30pm •
Harry & Snowman
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
5:30pm •
Above and Below
8:00pm •
Jasmine
Tuesday
, December 8
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
6:00pm •
Vanishing Sail
8:00pm •
Sea Horse
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:45pm •
Short Docs
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
5:30pm •
Gay-La Program - From This Day Forward
8:00pm •
Gay-La Program - The David Dance
9:30pm •
GAY-LA Celebration
Wednesday
, December 9
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
6:00pm •
Madina's Dream
8:00pm •
The Descendants
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:00pm •
STORIS: The Galloping Ghost of the Alaskan Coast
Anchorage Museum
6:00pm •
Children of the Arctic
8:00pm •
Eadweard
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
5:30pm •
And The Circus Leaves Town
8:00pm •
Lost & Found
Thursday
, December 10
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
6:00pm •
Creditors
8:00pm •
Jasmine
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:00pm •
Circus Without Borders
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
3:15pm •
After School Special
5:30pm •
Shorts Jury Selections
8:00pm •
Magic Utopia
10:30pm •
Quick Freeze
Friday
, December 11
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
5:00pm •
Janey Makes a Play
7:00pm •
The Brainwashing of My Dad
9:00pm •
Orphans & Kingdoms
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
5:30pm •
CODE: Debugging the Gender Gap
8:00pm •
Creditors
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
2:30pm •
Martini Matinee
Saturday
, December 12
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
11:00am •
Made in Alaska Shorts
1:00pm •
A Courtship
3:00pm •
Under Construction
5:00pm •
Animation Program
7:00pm •
Magic Utopia
9:00pm •
Living with the Dead
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
3:00pm •
From This Day Forward
5:30pm •
No Greater Love
8:00pm •
Love Between the Covers
Snow Goose Theater
12:00pm •
Stink!
2:00pm •
Shorts - Real Life
4:00pm •
Very Semi-Serious
6:00pm •
Where Do We Go From Here?
8:00pm •
They Look Like People
Sunday
, December 13
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
11:00am •
Heart of Alaska
1:00pm •
Shorts Program - Global Village
3:00pm •
Midori in Hawaii
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
11:30am •
Lost & Found
1:30pm •
Sea Horse
Williwaw
6:00pm •
Golden Oosikar Awards Ceremony
LIMITED
Friday
, December 18
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
7:00pm •
Circus Without Borders with Bhittos *BEST SHORT DOC*
8:40pm •
Orphans and Kingdoms *BEST FEATURE*
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:00pm •
Madina's Dream *BEST DOCUMENTARY*
8:45pm •
Heart of Alaska *BEST MADE IN ALASKA*
Saturday
, December 19
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
7:00pm •
From This Day Forward *AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD*
8:30pm •
Brainwashing of My Dad *Back by Popular Demand*
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
7:00pm •
When the Ocean Met the Sky
8:45pm •
*Best of Fest Shorts & Short Docs*
Timezone
Anchorage International Film Festival
America/Juneau
Filter By Date
Anchorage International Film Festival
Dec 4
-
19, 2015
December 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Anchorage, AK, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
Alaska Experience Theater - Port View Room
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
Anchorage Museum
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
Inlet Tower Hotel & Suites
Snow Goose Theater
Williwaw
Filter By Type
Animation
Documentary
Documentary Shorts
Event
Feature
Free Film
Free Films
Made in Alaska
Opening Night Gala
Shorts
Shorts & Shorts Docs
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
KN
Kristine Nelsen
Katherine Stinson
KT
Kevin Tripp
Maya Salganek
J
Jim
Rosemary Austin
Diane Blas
JaspeR
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, December 4
Saturday
, December 5
Sunday
, December 6
Monday
, December 7
Tuesday
, December 8
Wednesday
, December 9
Thursday
, December 10
Friday
, December 11
Saturday
, December 12
Sunday
, December 13
Friday
, December 18
Saturday
, December 19
Venue
Alaska Experience Theater - Large Theater
Alaska Experience Theater - Port View Room
Alaska Experience Theater - Small Theater
Anchorage Museum
Bear Tooth Theatrepub
Inlet Tower Hotel & Suites
Snow Goose Theater
Williwaw
Session Type
Animation
Documentary
Documentary Shorts
Event
Feature
Free Film
Free Films
Made in Alaska
Opening Night Gala
Shorts
Shorts & Shorts Docs
Other Filters
Popular